Steering Committee

David Brant, Aspetuck Land Trust

Rod Christie, Mianus River Gorge

Bob Eckenrode, Newtown Forest Association

Mike Jastremski, Housatonic Valley Association

Karalyn Lamb, Native Plant Center

Bill Labich, Highstead

Mary Ellen Lemay, FCRCP

Brendan Murphy, Watershed Agricultural Council

Mike Towle, Western CT Council of Governments

Kara Whelan, Westchester Land Trust

Chris Wood, Oblong Land Conservancy

 

H2H Partner Organizations

New England: Aquarion Water Company, Aspetuck Land Trust, Bethel Land Trust, Brookfield Open Space Legacy, Inc., CT-DEEP, Fairfield County Regional Conservation Partnership, Greenwich Audubon, Greenwich Land Trust, Housatonic Valley Association, Highstead, Redding Land Trust, Newtown Forest Association, Norwalk River Watershed Assoc., Ridgefield Conservation Commission, Ridgefield Land Conservancy, Wilton Land Conservation Trust, Yale University, Stamford Land Conservation Trust.

New York: Bedford Audubon Society, Friends of the Great Swamp, Mianus River Gorge, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, Native Plants Center, North Salem Conservation Advisory Council, North Salem Open Land Foundation, Oblong Land Conservancy, Pound Ridge Land Conservancy, Putnam County Land Trust, Saw Mill River Audubon, Somers Land Trust, Teatown Lake Reservation, The Invasives Project – Pound Ridge, Yorktown Advisory Committee on Open Space, Yorktown Land Trust, Watershed Agricultural Council, Westchester County, Westchester Land Trust.


Special Thanks

H2H partners have coordinated dozens of outreach events throughout our service area.  In total, these events armed landowners with practical resources to better steward their land and understand their conservation options.  These events would not have been possible without the sizable in-kind support of the following conservation professionals:



Diane Blais

USDA – Natural Resources Conservation Service

 

Carol Capobianco

Native Plant Center

 

Kevin Carter

Teatown Lake Reservation

 

Purnima Chawla

Center for Non-Profit Strategies

 

Peter Farina

Salient Science & Technology, LLC

 

Corrine Folsom-O’Keefe

Audubon Connecticut

 

Michelle Frankel

Audubon Greenwich

 

Ron Frisbee

Cornell Cooperative Extension of Columbia & Greene Counties

 

Ted Gilman

Audubon Greenwich

 

Brian Hall

Harvard Forest

 

Tony Hiss

Author, Lecturer

 

Helene Hochholzer

CT Dept. of Energy

& Environmental Protection

 

Sven Hoeger

Creative Habitat Corporation

 

Karl Honkonen

US Forest Service – Northeast Area State and Private Forestry Program

 

Maria Janowiak

US Forest Service – Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science

 

Ted Kazlowski

Westchester County

 

Emma Kravet

Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies

 

Thomas Lewis

Trillium Invasive Species Management, LLC

 

Connie Mannes

Kent Land Trust

 

Maraleen Manos-Jones

American Museum of Natural History

 

Pete Muroski

Native Landscapes, Inc.

 

Jim Nordgren

JN Land Trust Services

 

Jay Rasku

Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust

 

Ravi Singh

Center for Non-Profit Strategies

 

Emily Stephan

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

 

Chris Swanston

US Forest Service – Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science

 

David Tobias

New York City Department of Environmental Protection

 

Mary Tyrrell

Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies

 

Tyler Van Fleet

Watershed Agricultural Council

 

Oscar Velez-Juarbe

USDA – Natural Resources Conservation Service

 

Marilyn Wyman

Cornell Cooperative Extension of Columbia & Greene Counties